Project/Area Number |
25560293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA TAKATOSHI 仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (90380998)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 健康・福祉工学 / 歩行支援 / 路面情報 / ソーシャルフレームワーク / 自動追尾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Walking is an important factor in good health, and people derive many benefits from traveling by foot. However, walking entails risks such as traffic accidents and falls. If people recognize specific risks before walking, then they may avoid such accidents. This research proposes a road information collection and sharing tool for the public. The proposed system stores passive risks from the properties of the landscape and active risks identified by people. In this research, authors developed two kind of useful devices. The Mobile Data Viewer realizes an easy way to access such risk information. The Automatic tracing robot realizes an easy way to collect those information too. When people know and avoid these risks, they will be able to walk safely.