Project/Area Number |
25560297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Shohei 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (50582912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINAMI Tsutomu 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ライフスタイルデザイン研究センター, 教授 (70303344)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 模倣 / 身体運動 / フラクタル次元 / 点次元 / ベイズ統計 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward understanding the mechanism of social learning, the present study attempts to build computational model of bodily imitation as a basis for it. It is crucial to convert representation of bodily movements across sensory and motor systems and across self and other systems. The existing approach based the motor control theory requires sufficient information for controlling motor systems. It is, however, difficult to compute accurate mappings between sensory and motor systems on the basis of this existing theory, as it cannot have sufficient information on the other body. By exploiting the theoretical understanding that movements in different bodies can be identified on the basis of topological space of the dynamical systems, the present study proposes a computational theory of imitative learning based on the topological similarity of bodily movements.