A novel algorithm for NIRS-determined cerebral oxygenation that suppresses influence of change in skin blood flow in humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shigehiko Ogoh  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kohei  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
TANAKA Naoki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10416943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近赤外線分光法 / 脳酸素化動態 / 皮膚血流量 / 脳血流 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 脱酸素化ヘモグロビン / 脳酸素動態 / 脳神経活動 / レーザードップラー / 筋赤外線分光法 / 浅側頭動脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatially resolved near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is used widely to measurement of regional cerebral oxygenation, but the NIRS signal is influenced by changes in extra cranial blood flow. We estimated an accurate cerebral oxygenation during exercise and cognitive task using new algorithm which eliminates the influence of the extra cranial blood flow on the NIRS signals. Our findings suggest the possibility that the new algorithm excludes the influence of skin blood flow on the NIRS-determined O2Hb even during condition with increased cerebral oxygenation.