Effects of an oriental breathing technique on postural contorl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2015-2016)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Itaya Atsushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40649068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 卓郎  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20134249)
木塚 朝博  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30323281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸法 / 東洋的身体技法 / 姿勢制御 / 姿勢動揺 / 自動性 / 二重課題法 / 気分 / 足圧中心軌跡 / ストレスマネジメント / コンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically know the healing effects of oriental breathing techniques found in oriental body works such as Qigong and Yoga. However, there are few scientific evidences to prove those effects. Here, we developed a generalized simple oriental breathing technique and examined our hypothesis that the oriental breathing technique facilitates automaticity of postural control. We analyzed postural sway data during quiet stance measured before and after the breathing technique. Results revealed that irregularity (randomness) of center of pressure increased after the technique. Furthermore, after the technique, cognitive and postural dual task performance improved, especially in postural task. Thus, we conclude that the oriental breathing technique developed in this study facilitate automaticity of postural control.