The measurement of image for the martial arts of junior high students by FUMIE test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60179794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守 一雄  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30157854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakiri Fumimori  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20126296)
Iteya Misaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90292995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords武道 / イメージ / 潜在意識 / 柔道 / 剣道 / 武道のイメージ / 潜在連想テスト / 顕在意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to know the image of the likes and dislikes for the martial arts to prevent keeping away from young martial arts, and to increase competition population. In this study, the images for the martial arts of junior high students were measured by FUMIE test, before and after the class of the martial arts (KENDO).
2.Experimental procedures: 1) Subject: 292 junior high students (13-15years). 2) FUMIE test: this test is to investigate the true intention. This test carried out before and after the class of the martial arts (KENDO). 3.Result and discussion: The results of FUMIE test as follows: The junior high students had a favorable image for the martial arts. The boy students had the favorable image for the martial arts than the girls. The students had the image that was more desirable for kendo than Judo. It was after the classes of the kendo, and image damaging was seen in the whole.