Development of a system to promote understanding, learning, and transmission of kinematic and kinetic features of physical movement in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMEGI SATOSHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20271033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山際 伸一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10574725)
黒須 雅弘  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (60469054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィードバック / 運動学習 / 視覚性運動 / 視覚性高速連続運動 / 視覚-運動連関 / 運動視 / 視覚情報処理 / フォースセンサー / 角度センサー / 加速度センサー / 視覚運動制御 / 把持力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a system with specific protocol which promotes skill learning effectively and efficiently by providing real-time auditory feedback concerning information about kinematic and kinetic output during physical movement. I established a fast and consecutive visuomotor task as a novel skill to be learned, in which the subject was required to catch the target moving on high-speed horizontally from the extreme right of the display to extreme left at various heights by regulating grip force or an arm joint angle linking directly to upward and downward movement of a leftmost cursor. The task was performed with or without auditory feedback, finding that the auditory feedback promoted the novel skill learning and the efficacy was higher in difficult task condition than easy one.