| Project/Area Number |
25560303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Takami Kazushi 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50236353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | いじめ / 中学生 / 部活動 / 運動部 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated bullying behaviors among Junior high school students in terms of comparison sports club member with others. Bullying related behaviors were classified as bully, victim, bystander, restraint, and support. Moreover, bullying situations were classified as left-out and schools participated in the study. They completed a survey by reporting the ignoring, teasing and abuse, light violence, serious violence, taking money and goods, and cyberbullying. Students (N=10175) from first to third grades in 31 frequency of bullying related behaviors they experienced during the second semester using a five-point Likert-scale. The sports club members had experiences of bully and victim as much as nonmembers. And the sports club members tend to prevent bulling by restraint and support. But Sport club was one of the occasions to cause somatic violence. It is suggested that improving bullying behaviors by using sports club activities might lead to prevention of bullying.