Empirical research of a sense of self-determination of death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Jun  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20327266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Shintaro  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60323234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Akira  高松大学, 発達科学部, 准教授 (80412419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死の自己決定 / 死生観 / 調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to try psychological approach about "a sense of self-determination of death" on which discussion was not being piled in psychology compared with other areas up to now. "Scale for sense of self-determination of death" was made newly through study 1-4, and a possibility that there are three attitudes (the negative attitude, the affirmative attitude and the conditional affirmative attitude) was indicated. Then, a possibility that a relation with the family, a confidence about health and self-consciousness whether one seemed to be oneself are having an influence on a sense of self-determination of death was suggested.