A research on the achievement level of elementary school physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGOE Junji  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70365526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHATA Kazuya  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20515184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小学校体育 / 体育の学力 / 技能、態度、思考・判断 / 実技調査 / ペーパーテスト / 意識調査 / 技能 / 態度 / 思考・判断 / 学習指導要領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main results as follows; At the results of apparatus gymnastics, we got three findings mainly, ①the achievement rate of a forward roll and a backward roll were over 75%, and the cartwheel was 39.0%. ②The achievement rate of the papertest of 4th and 6th grades were over 70%. ③On the attitudes toward physical education classes, we found the some gaps between their consciousnenss and their behavior during PE classes.
From these results, we could grasp the current conditions about achievement rates of course of study on physical education in elementary school level.