Pioneering Developments toward Globalization Found in Female Sport Education in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Arai Keiko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (50082938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 順子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 名誉教授 (70055325)
Research Collaborator KUWAO Kotaro  学習院アーカイブズ, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近代日本 / 女性スポーツ教育 / 先駆的展開 / 華族女学校 / 細川潤次郎 / 下田歌子 / 津田梅子 / グローバル化 / 運動会開催 / 体育奨励 / チェルトナム・レディース・カレッジ / ブリンマー大学 / 欧米型身体教育 / 式事録 / ドロシー・ビール / 全人教育 / 女子スポーツ教育 / 女性 / スポーツ教育 / 体育 / 身体運動文化 / 欧米の女子スポーツ教育 / 欧米の女性スポーツ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the physical and sport education at the Peeresses' School, which is thought to have played a leading role for female sport education under the influence of American and European innovative education in modern Japan, and to explain the pioneering developments of female sport culture which are linked to today’s globalization. For this purpose the research was done by investigating the archive documents concerning the educational view by Junjiro Hosokawa, the fourth principal of the school. In addition to this, the information was retrieved about Bryn Mawr College in America, where Umeko Tsuda studied and Cheltenham Ladies’ College in England, which Utako Shimoda visited for her researches. In sum, this study focuses on the influences American and European educational models had on the female sport education in modern Japan and their relation to the contemporary globalization.