Practical application of Collective Efficacy Theory in team sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Haruki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00168717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenji  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (20436265)
IKEDA Eiji  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (70726877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAI Koichi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30167275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーチング / 効力感 / パフォーマンス / バスケットボール / 集団の機能 / グループダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to develop a more general and versatile Collective Efficacy (CE) scale for Basketball, and to investigate relationships between CE, gender, and performance levels. More specifically, we examined the relationships between CE, cohesion, optimism, and “team performance” over the course of one season, using Hierarchical Linear Modeling.
The key findings of this study were as follows:1. Factor analysis revealed that the Collective Efficacy Scale for Basketball Offense was comprised of twenty-one items, using subscales for“tactics”,“characteristics”, and“adjustments”.; 2. The impact of CE and cohesion differed, depending on the team/group. ; 3. A team's CE was not affected by the optimism of individual team members. Moreover, CE and cohesion were significantly correlated, and the degree of coherence varied, depending on the team/group.; 4. Providing feedback to the coach using the CE scale was effective in improving a team's task-performance.