Development of smart treadmill by using virtual technology for athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIYASU Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトレッドミル / ランニング / 遠隔操作 / 走行距離積算 / 走パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the new treadmill system which allows the runners can regulate the running speed and the angle of the running surface by himself for running on predetermined distance. By modulating the existed treadmill system, we made the treadmill system which allows the runners can regulate the running speed and the angle of the running surface by the remote controller by himself and automatically count the running distance.