Motion analysis system with strain gauge in the cloth material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI NAOTAKA  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90235119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAWAKI Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10344904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動作解析 / 服地 / ウエアラブルセンサ / スポーツ動作 / 関節屈曲角 / ウエアラブル・センサ / ひずみゲージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wearable sensor in the cloth material was designed for motion analysis. This specific motion analysis system could measure the joint flexion angle including elbow and wrist joint, and rotation angle of the forearm supination and pronation. In the experiment, strain gauge was fixed to the cloth material using an adhesive tape, at around the elbow joint and the wrist joint. Concerning the accuracy, mean of measuring error was 2.97% in flexion/extension of the elbow joint. Similarly, mean of measuring error in supination/pronation of the forearm was 4.2%. After all our wearable sensor showed a excellent accuracy enough to measure not only the daily living motion but the sports activity motion in the athletic fields.