Does Psychological Distance Exist in Sports Activity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理的距離 / ゴルフパッティング / パッティング / パッティング動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the resolution of motor control in golf putting, which requires fine-tuned motor control corresponding to the distance to the hole. Ten professional and ten amateur golfers participated. Putting distances were 0.6-3.3 m, in increments of 0.3 m with random, ascending and descending orders. We measured the club-face angle and the peak velocity and acceleration profile of the downswing. The professionals showed significantly smaller coefficients of variation with respect to peak velocity and smaller root mean square errors with respect to acceleration profiles than did amateurs. However, there was no difference between the professionals and amateurs on perceptual decision using Visual Analog Scale. Then to examine the fine motor control during putting, we developed a novel methodology which uses the projector to project the hole. Ten professional and ten amateur golfers participated again, and the data was analyzing.