Examination of the increased stiffness of javelins used in competition from the perspective of a reproduction wooden javelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masato  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90209388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / ヤリ / 剛性 / 木製 / やり投げ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reproduction wooden javelin that conforms to the current length and weight regulations for javelin throw competitions was fabricated. The javelin’s characteristics were compared with those of javelins made of other materials, and throwing experiments were conducted in which javelin throwers threw the wooden and normal javelins. The reproduction wooden javelin did not differ from the others in relative size of each part, and thus met current regulations for javelin throw competitions. The wooden javelin had a much lower static bending stiffness and bent around 3-fold more than the other javelins. In the throwing experiments, the distance that the wooden javelin was thrown was slightly shorter than that of the normal javelins, although the difference was not significant. Similarly, no significant difference was observed in each release parameter. The standard deviation of each release parameter was large, which was probably partly caused by individual differences between the throwers.