A study of developmental history for national judo athletes -Focusing on sports experience in developmental stages-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Narazaki Noriko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80341923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ryoko  金沢学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (40238621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to qualitatively assess developmental histories of seventeen national judo athletes by focusing on their general and athletic experience in their early stages. An interview was performed with each of the athletes to obtain individual data. The data was then examined to identify several common factors essential for their following athletic success.
The major outcome of the study was a 48-page handbook for junior judo athletes, which has recently been published. This handbook describes key events that the seventeen national judo athletes underwent in their early stage. The handbook can be an informative tool for junior judo athletes and their coaches to enhance their early experience for future athletic success.