Project/Area Number |
25560323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA HIKARU 東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10313967)
NAITO TOHRU 徳島大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90309732)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スポーツ経済学 / 利用可能性ヒューリスティック / ピーク・エンド効果 / CVM / 時間非整合性 / 割引率 / 仮想評価法 / スポーツチームの非利用価値 / 契約 / 利用可能性ヒューリスティックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We consider the following two points in this research. First, we analyze the determination of a professional sports player's salary, which describe productivity but affected by the psychological factors such as the memory and the impression in terms of behavioral economics. Second, we study the amount of willingness to pay for the local professional sports team by using CVM and clarify whether the more the team is closely rooted to the local community, the more the amount of willingness to pay increases.