Development of high-intensity training under hypoxic conditions for improving sprint performance of elite swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Nobutaka  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10171597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系 (50224134)
TANAKA Takao  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (60274867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素環境 / スプリントトレーニング / 代謝特性 / 一流競泳選手 / 最大推進パワー / 無酸素性エネルギー供給能力 / 低速-抵抗関係 / 泳速-抵抗関係 / 高強度トレーニング / 競技力向上 / エネルギー供給能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed 1) to develop optimal high-intensity interval training (HIT) under hypoxic conditions for improving sprint performance of elite swimmers, and 2) to confirm the effect of HIT under the hypoxic conditions. The results indicated that during both high-intensity continuous and intermittent exercise lasting ~1 minute, accumulated oxygen uptake was the largest in a normoxic condition, alternatively oxygen deficit became greater with decreasing oxygen partial pressure. In experiment 2, HIT under hypoxic conditions corresponding to 4000m above sea level was done, the greater improvement of sprint swimming performance associated with greater increases in maximal oxygen deficit and maximal propulsive power were observed, which suggests a beneficial effect of HIT under moderate hypoxic conditions.