Applications of surface EMG and real-time capturing of joint angle for muscle resistance training with music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Yasuhide  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (70318822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金久 博昭  鹿屋体育大学, 理事, その他 (50161188)
宮本 直和  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20420408)
高井 洋平  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋電図 / 運動単位 / 発火頻度 / common drive / 工学 / Kinect / 共収縮 / トレーニング / 音フィードバック / 関節角度 / 生体信号 / Kinectセンサ / 相互相関関数 / 脊髄反射 / 信号処理 / コンピュータ・ミュージック / 単一筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to examine the temporal correlation between rectified EMG and instantaneous MU discharge rate in low frequencies. Healthy young subjects produced steady submaximal force with their right finger. Surface EMG and fine-wire MU potentials were recorded from the first dorsal interosseous muscle in the right hand. Rectified surface EMG and the instantaneous discharge frequency of MUs were smoothed by a Hann-window of 400 ms duration. In each of the identified MUs, the smoothed MU discharge frequency was positively and temporally correlated with the rectified-and-smoothed EMG as confirmed by the distinct peak in cross correlation function. The results indicated that the low-frequency component of rectified surface EMG provide temporal information on the low-frequency oscillations in the MU discharge frequency.