Project/Area Number |
25560326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA KAORI 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80453025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAGATSUMA Hiroaki 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (60392180)
Research Collaborator |
HOTTA Kazushi 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部作業療法学科, 教授 (00569121)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 車椅子バスケットボール / 身体活動量 / 加速度計 / 心拍数 / 運動処方 / 障がい者スポーツ / 活動量 / トレーニング / 障害者スポーツ / 健康増進 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To development a new system for evaluation of physical activity level during the wheelchair sports, we examined the performance of wireless motion sensor (triaxial accelerometers) in estimating energy expenditure in wheelchair basketball players. Both wheelchair frame-mounted accelerometer and the back of the player-mounted accelerometer well reflected the change of pushing pace. For more accurate estimation of energy expenditure in real game situation of the wheelchair sports, the non-linear regression model will be needed to develop.