Adaptive locomotion through narrow space in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takahiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30433171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行 / 高齢者 / 障害物回避 / 適応 / 視覚運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the adaptability of older adults to altered bodily states and to modify their locomotor patterns in response to the relationship between body and environment. For this purpose, older adults (aged > 65 years old) were asked to walk through an aperture of various widths while holding a long bar without touching the frame of the aperture. The results showed that healthy older participants without symptoms of dementia were generally comparable with young adults in terms of safe passage. However, when they were asked to walk through an aperture with minimum body rotations, older participants showed greater frequency of collision with the frame of the aperture. This tendency was more evident for older participants with lower mobility.