Design and test for practical use of shark squamae-skin on control against slipping with cross-country skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Kawahatsu Kiyonori  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (80026822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keizo  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (00405698)
TAKEDA Tadashi  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (10320574)
HAREYAMA Shieko  北翔大学, 北方圏生涯スポーツ研究センター, 共同研究員 (30228671)
YOKOYAMA Shintaro  北翔大学, 非常勤講師 (90002279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロスカントリースキー / キック動作 / グリップゾーン / 生体材料 / 鮫鱗皮 / 後方スリップ / キック局面 / 鮫鱗皮シール / 滑りワックス / スポーツバイオメカニクス / スキー滑走 / スリップ抑止 / 鮫皮 / 擦動試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shark squamae-skin was supposed to be useful for the control against backward slipping during kick phase of cross-country skiing. The skin was treated for the instrumentation. Test was performed as follows. At first, the durability was confirmed by the abrasion test. The prototype was manufactured and tested by the practical on-snow skiing.
As to control against backward slipping, it was executively well performed. Due to too much length of shark skin, 70cm of length, forward gliding was disturbed. For avoidance of the disturbance, the skin was shortened to 25cm. However, the disturbance was still worse on the irregularity of ski course. Control for the slipping was still well. Lastly, 15mm of skin length was tried and tested. Gliding was entirely not disturbed, but the slipping was happened on the irregularity of the course. It was considered, that a little bit longer skin length could be optimum size for cross-country skiing.