Muscle synergy analysis leading to simulation of human jump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahito  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (20638960)
Research Collaborator FUKASHIRO Senshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋シナジー / 下腿三頭筋 / 大腿四頭筋 / シナジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactions between lower limb muscles, which should be revealed for simulation of human motions, remains unclear. This study aims to reveal interactions between plantar flexor muscles and knee extensor muscles, from the perspective of the muscle synergy hypothesis. During isometric plantar flexor contraction at low intensities, the ratio in the activity between the medial gastrocnemius muscle and the soleus muscle changed with knee extensor contraction, and the activity of the medial gastrocnemius muscle relatively decreased. At high intensities of plantar flexion torque, the activity of the medial gastrocnemius muscle increased with knee extensor activity.