Possibility of the existence of energy metabolism functions for walking inherent in the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hisayoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80415364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords他動歩行 / リハビリテーション / 呼吸循環反応 / 自律神経活動 / 肺活量 / 酸素供給量 / 痙縮 / 立位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancement of autonomic nerve activity and cardiorespiratory responses for oxygen delivery to muscles occur with energy metabolism during walking. The purpose of the present study was to determine whether there are functions of autonomic nerve activity and cardiorespiratory responses inherent in the spinal cord for walking. In order to elucidate this possibility, we determined responses of vital capacity and oxygenation level of inactive arm muscles during passive walking leg movement in individuals with spinal cord injury at the cervical level based on the assumptions that ventilatory capacity of the lungs increases and that oxygen supply to arm muscles decreases in order to increase distribution of oxygen supply to the legs during passive walking leg movement. However, there was no increase in vital capacity or decrease in oxygenation level of the arm during passive walking leg movement.