A Study on "Clinical Model for Mind and Body" in Injured Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Tomonori  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30441447)
Research Collaborator TAKENOUCHI Takashi
MORIOKA Shu
FUKUMOTO Takahiko
BAI Daisuke
SUZUKI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ傷害受容 / 心理社会的回復 / 情動調整 / ソーシャル・サポート / アスレティック・リハビリテーション / 心理支援 / 心理社会的回復要因 / 心と身体の臨床モデル / 全人的回復 / アスレチック・リハビリテーション / 情動調整行動 / ソーシャルサポート / 傷害受容 / 感情調整 / 心理社会的サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the process related to the psychological acceptance of sport injuries by injured athletes, as well as factors influencing this process. Results indicated that differences in the degree of enacted social support from significant others influenced the regulation of emotions related to psychological distress felt by injured athletes. In addition, emotion regulation behavior for functioning mainly differed according to differences in the degree of enacted social support, and, as a result, it was indicated that there are different patterns in the process related to the psychological acceptance of sport injuries.