The role of brain glycogen in exercise endurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SOYA Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動持久性 / 脳グリコゲン / 脳内乳酸 / ATP / 長時間運動 / 持久性パフォーマンス / アストロサイト / 中枢疲労 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain glycogen could be utilized during prolonged exhaustive exercise. However, the role of brain glycogen in exercise endurance is unclear. To address this issue, we examined the effect of inhibition of brain glycogenolysis on exercise endurance. Blockade of brain glycogenolysis and lactate transport during exercise decreased endurance capacity associated with brain ATP levels. Our results demonstrated that lactate from brain glycogen fuels the exercising brain to retain exercise endurance, providing a new understanding of brain energetics during exercise.