Visualization of mitochondrial behavior for oxygen environment in myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KANO Yutaka  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 骨格筋 / in vivo / ミトコンドリア / 酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was construction of in vivo bio-imaging model to examine the relationship between intracellular oxygen level and mitochondrial behavior. This study focused on the possibility that the mitochondria move to capillary around for oxygen uptake at hypoxia.In this study, we were not able to build it about the mitochondrial labelling using the fluorescence protein to evaluate mitochondrial movement although a mitochondrial imaging under the in vivo environment was successful.