Comprehensive analysis for interaction of oxygen binding protein with mitochondrial proteins in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kazumi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKURA Hisahi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
IWANAKA Nobumasa  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 研究員(博士研究員) (80584002)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
HAYANO Toshiya  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90332303)
HANAI Yoshiteru  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50360730)
KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
SUGIURA Tomoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70542190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋細胞 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / ミオグロビン / 相互作用 / 運動 / 呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular respiration depends upon a coordinated response of the cardiovasculature and metabolism. Myoglobin (Mb), expressing specifically in myocytes, has been found in mitochondria. This unique finding has led us to the hypothesis that mitochondrial Mb may have a direct role for the regulation of mitochondrial respiration. In order to test this idea, we determined protein-protein interaction between Mb and mitochondrial proteins in genetically modified C2C12 cell by proteomic analysis, IP and WB. It was confirmed that Flag-tagged Mb localized in mitochondria in the C2C12 cells that express Flag-Mb stably. Proteomic analysis identified several mitochondrial proteins, which interacted with Mb. These proteins detected in IP samples of Mb-Flag, occupied 24% of entire proteins. IP and WB detected both outer and inner membrane proteins (VDAC and COX-IV) from the mitochondrial fraction. These results suggested the potential interaction of mitochondrial proteins with Mb in skeletal myocytes.