Assessment of skeletal muscle function using membrane capacitance during aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Misaka  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yosuke  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 研究員 (60550118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / 細胞膜 / 細胞内液 / 筋細胞膜の整理物理学的特性 / MF-BIS / 骨格筋量 / 筋細胞膜の生物物理学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia, age-related loss of skeletal muscle mass, strength, and function, is associated with impaired mobility, increased risk of falls, fractures, metabolic dysfunction and mortality. Many sarcopenia consensus definitions include low appendicular lean mass measured by dual energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA); however, the association of DXA-measured lean mass with function is weak. Segmental bioelectrical impedance spectroscopy (S-BIS) provides a superior assessment of age-related muscle mass decline that is highly correlated with muscle functional loss. S-BIS measures accounted for ~85% of the age-related decrease in appendicular muscle power compared to only ~49% for DXA measures, and correlated strongly with leg muscle power independent of age. S-BIS measures including characteristic frequency, membrane capacitance, and phase angle, identified a predictive model that explained ~79% of inter-individual variance of leg muscle power.