Longitudinal changes in proprioception following anterior cruciate ligament injury and reconstruction surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70114626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKANO Mako  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教授 (00634362)
SAHO Yasuaki  帝京大学, スポーツ医療学科, 助教授 (90438036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膝関節 / 固有感覚 / 歩容 / 位置覚 / 膝前十字靱帯損傷 / 感覚機能 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate longitudinal changes in knee proprioception and gait stability following anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury and reconstruction surgery. We found that ACL reconstruction surgery might influence the bilateral knee joint proprioception and cause gait instability in antero-posterior direction at 6-months postoperative, but these changes disappeared at 12-months postoperative. Therefore, we believe that we should not only focus on the reconstructed leg; the relation to the contralateral leg needs to be taken into account at the same time within 12 months following ACL reconstruction surgery.