Effect of tapering on biochemical adaptation in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテーパリング / 持久力 / 解糖系 / クエン酸回路 / 電子伝達系 / ミトコンドリア / 骨格筋エネルギー生産系 / エビデンスの確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it was well documented that tapering has beneficial effects on endurance capacity, the mechanisms have not been well elucidated. Because it was also suggested that biochemical adaptation in skeletal muscle related to endurance capacity, the purpose of this study was to determine the effects of tapering on endurance capacity and biochemical adaptation in skeletal muscle.
This study revealed that two different ways of tapering preserved endurance exercise performance and biochemical adaptation in skeletal muscle of rodents. Furthermore, correlation analysis showed that electron transport chain complex proteins in skeletal muscle were positively correlated with endurance exercise performance.
These results suggested that although exercise amount was temporarily decreased, tapering did not affect endurance exercise performance and biochemical adaptation in skeletal muscle.