Mechanisms of exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Riki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (10634602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
NAKAZATO Koichi  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
SATO Koji  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20584022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / 細胞外マトリックス / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 細胞接着分子 / インテグリン / 筋肥大 / シグナル伝達 / 筋収縮 / メカニカルストレス / MMPs / レジスタンス運動 / タンパク質代謝 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to investigate the effect of resistance exercise and aging on extracellular matrix (ECM) related proteins. Resistance exercise activates MMP-2 and MMP-9 during initial phase of resistance training but this response is attenuated with continuation of resistance training in rats. Resistance training increased β1-integrin (cell adhesion molecule) expression but not the other ECM proteins. Increases in integrins (α7- and β1-integrin) and reduced MMPs activities were also observed in older men compared with young men. These results suggest that integrins and MMPs play important role in the exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy.