The significance of lactate on improved brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知機能 / 運動 / 乳酸 / 実行機能 / 脳血流量 / 持久性運動 / 神経活動 / 高強度間欠的運動 / レジスタンス運動 / 認知症 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to assess the relevance of lactate, which is an “exercise-induced physiological molecule”, on brain function such as cognitive function.
The treatment of lactate on the cultured neuron and animal with exercise training suggested the possibility that lactate might improve neuronal function. Furthermore, in the human study, we suggest that augmented lactate metabolism and neuronal activity may be important factors for exercise-induced improvement of cognitive function. These findings may provide insight into development of the effective ways of exercise training and/or nutritional support on cognitive function.