Project/Area Number |
25560345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGAKI Yasuki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDO Mizuki 明治安田厚生事業団体体力医学研究所, 研究員 (10585186)
ANDO Soichi 電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50535630)
YASUNO Tetsuhiko 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80551994)
KANEOKA Hidetoshi 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161169)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 脂肪滴 / 培養細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that fat storage in skeletal muscle is higher in obese people than that in healthy people. Insulin resistance is associated with high levels of stored lipids in skeletal muscle cells. However, it is not clear why enhanced insulin sensitivity is observed in endurance athletes who had high lipid storage in skeletal muscle. Our results shows that mitochondria and lipid droplet are existed around nucleus, and nucleus and mitochondria go around lipid droplet in C2C12 cell culture. We therefore hypothesized that localization of mitochondria and lipid droplet in skeletal muscle cells may be associated with insulin resistance.