Development and application of a method for measuring the phosphorus compound concentration in human skeletal muscle by quantitative magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 副主任研究員 (00292540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kohei  日本スポーツ振興センター・国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 副主任研究員 (50292925)
OIWA Nao  日本スポーツ振興センター・国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 研究員 (50443247)
ARIMITSU Takuma  日本スポーツ振興センター・国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (00616021)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Osamu  シーメンス・ジャパン株式会社, リサーチ&コラボレーション部, 研究員
MARUYAMA Katsuya  シーメンス・ジャパン株式会社, リサーチ&コラボレーション部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気共鳴分光法 / リン酸化合物 / 競技種目特性 / クレアチンリン酸 / アデノシン三リン酸 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for measuring the phosphorus compound concentration in human skeletal muscle by localized phosphorus magnetic resonance spectroscopy (31P-MRS) and apply it to sports science. We verified the validity of localized 31P-MRS to quantify phosphorus compounds such as phosphocreatine, adenosine triphosphate, and inorganic phosphate through a basic experiment. Moreover, we demonstrated that phosphocreatine and adenosine triphosphate concentrations in sprinters were significantly higher and lower, respectively, than those in untrained subjects and endurance runners. Therefore, the present results suggest that it is possible to measure the phosphorus compound concentration in human skeletal muscle using the developed 31P-MRS method, and that the method will become a useful tool for sports science.