Daily practice for the positive psychological effects: cognitive neuroscience approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Motoaki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (60396546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神健康法 / fMRI / 神経科学 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various types of daily practices that are expected to have positive effect on the mental health. This study addressed the neural mechanisms of the positive psychological effect of such practices with particular interest on their association with the three-layer self-representation model. The breathing practice, which is expected to adjust the relationship between the body and mind, showed the effect on neural activation in the areas associated with the physical self-recognition. The photo-taking therapy, which is expected to adjust the relationship between the society and mind, demonstrated the effect on neural activation in the areas associated with the recognition of the relationship between the self and the society, as well as in those associated with the physical self-recognition. The findings suggest the validity of making reference to the three-layer self-representation model when approaching to the cognitive mechanism of the positive mental-health effects.