Development of a bullying prevention program for junior high school students based on the framework of health promoting school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Tetsuro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50134416)
Research Collaborator KUDO Hitoshi  前新潟県新発田市立本丸中学校, 校長
IKEDA Mariko  前広島県福山市立野々浜小学校, 校長
YAMASHITA Masamichi  兵庫県姫路市立東光中学校, 教頭
MURAKAMI Keiji  広島県福山市立中央中学校, 教頭
KUMAGAI Shingo  広島県福山市立千田小学校, 教頭
YOSHIDA Satoshi  滋賀県大津市立葛川少年自然の家, 所長
MAKINO Tokie  新潟県新潟市立東石山中学校, 教諭
HORI Toru  新潟県新潟市立上山中学校, 教諭
MASHIMO Masumi  群馬県高崎市立第一中学校, 教諭
SEKINE Yukie  茨城県鹿嶋市立高松中学校, 養護教諭
SANDA Katsuya  兵庫県姫路市教育委員会, 管理指導主事
IKEGAMI Akira  兵庫県姫路市教育委員会, 指導主事
HARUNA Junichi  兵庫県伊丹市教育委員会, 教育企画課長
KANAI Yuichiro  兵庫県明石市教育委員会, 指導主事
HISHIDA Kazuya  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 研究員
LI Meijin  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsいじめ防止 / 環境づくり / ライフスキル / ヘルスプロモーション / レジリエンシー / 中学生 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a bullying prevention program for Japanese junior high school students based on the framework of “Health Promoting School” launched by World Health Organization. First, a bullying prevention program for junior high school students, focusing on resiliency enhancement including self-esteem, life skills and perceived social support, has been developed. Second, an assessment tool for evaluating school environment that is likely to protect school children from bullying victimization. The longitudinal study to evaluate the effectiveness of the program was conducted in junior high schools in Niigata, Hyogo and Hiroshima prefectures.