| Project/Area Number |
25560352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIMIYA Atsushi 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (90176305)
FUKUMORI Hideaki 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40304844)
KUMAGAI Shuzou 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
MASAKI Yoshinori 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10437775)
TAKAYANAGI Shigemi 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 講師 (80216796)
HAYASHI Naoyuki 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80273720)
KAJITANI Kousuke 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10597272)
IKENAGA Megumi 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (50618072)
ODA Shinji 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60618073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | メンタルヘルス / 大学生 / 発達障害傾向 / 質問紙 / 新入生支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed developmental disability check sheet, in order to investigate and then support university freshmen. This check sheet can be useful tool for supporting students’ adaptation not for diagnosing. The answer or request for consultation in their parents can be very important. High score of this check sheet has positive effects on the level of stress and irregular lifestyle, but no direct effects on the failure of earning credits or withdraw from university. However there was a limit to find all students who have developmental disability, because the scores of this check sheet can be also related to the level of anxiety.