Influence of preclinical iron deficiency on vascular endothelial function in healthy pre-menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Megumi  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 鉄欠乏 / 貯蔵鉄 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応(FMD) / 可溶性トランスフェリン受容体(sTfR) / 血管内皮細胞 / ヘルスプロモーション / 潜在性鉄欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the role of total body storage of iron on vascular endothelial function, we evaluated the flow-mediated dilation (FMD), oxidative stress and endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) in female from 20's to 40's. Calculation of the ratio of soluble transferrin receptor (sTfR)/log ferritin ratio (TfR-ferritin index) may be especially useful for estimating total body storage of iron in epidemiologic studies. Single regression analysis showed that FMD (p=0.04) and HbA1c (p=0.02) were significantly correlated with a TfR-ferritin index in pre-menopausal women (n=50). TfR-ferritin index >2 suggests the presence of iron deficiency anemia. Therefore, it appears that iron deficiency has impaired endothelial function in healthy pre-menopausal women.