Neural mechanism of relaxation effect of acupuncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKATANI Kaoru  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90244350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNIRS / ストレス / リラクゼーション / 鍼灸 / 自律神経 / 前頭前野 / 補完代替医療 / 呼吸 / prefrontal cortex / acupuncture / stress / anxiety / relaxation / asymmetry / neuronal activity / 抑うつ / 近赤外分光法 / 脳機能 / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acupuncture is one of the clinical techniques of the Traditional Chines Medicine that enable therapeutic intervention to a wide variety of diseases and health promotion; however, the mechanism of the treatment by acupuncture is not yet clear. Our study, therefore, evaluated the neural mechanisms of effects of acupuncture on cognitive function and mental stress responses using near-infrared spectroscopy. We revealed that the acupuncture modulates the activation pattern of the prefrontal cortex which plays important roles in cognitive function and stress responses. The present results may create a new field of research that combines neuroscience and traditional medicine, contribute to clinical medicine.