Development of the community intervention program for the improvement of health inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arao Takashi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00409707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAYAMA Takayo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10254567)
稲山 貴代  首都大学東京, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50203211)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Munehiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (20758594)
NAKAMURA Saki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 博士後期課程・日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康格差 / 身体活動 / 食行動 / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康教育 / 社会経済的地位 / 介入プログラム / 食生活 / 横断的研究 / 世帯所得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce health disparities among middle aged adults, the following three studies were conducted; I) to examine the relationship between socioeconomic position and physical activity or eating behaviors, II) to examine the relationship between health literacy and physical activity or eating vegetables, III) to develop internet-based intervention program focusing on health literacy for promoting eating vegetables and physical activity.
As the results of these studies, the following findings were obtained, a) low socioeconomic position(<3 million yen) showed significant lower levels of physical activity and eating vegetables than high socioeconomic position(>3 million yen), b) health literacy was positively and significantly related with physical activity and eating vegetables, c) the internet-based intervention program significantly promoted health literacy in low socioeconomic position and the volume of vegetable intake in all socioeconomic positions.