Appraisal of the national policy on physical activity in Japan and international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OIDA Yukio  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30185178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
TAKEDA Noriko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学院, 特別研究員 (70386655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動 / 政策監査 / 身体活動促進 / 政策 / 行動計画 / 監査 / 国家政策 / 身体活動の促進 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to appraise the national policies for physical activity promotion and their implementation status in Japan. Appraisal of the policy was performed by Policy Audit Tool (PAT) for health-enhancing physical activity.
The results revealed legislation related to physical activity had been established as well as national policies in the health sector and the sports sector. Furthermore, both ministries have set recommended physical activity levels and national goals, and devised an action plan to achieve them. However, there were no policies or action plans specific to physical activity promotion in the transport sector or urban design sector. A limitation of earlier work was the lack of adequate data from sectors on the implementation of policies at the sub national levels. This is because implementation is the responsibility of local municipalities and national authorities are not well informed on current status of activities.