Molecular mechanisms underlying prevention of breast cancer by physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2015)
Waseda University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Higashida Kazuhiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50634466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / 乳ガン / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent report demonstrated that physical activity probably contributes to a decrease in the risk of breast cancer. The molecular mechanisms underlying this inverse association have not been understood. The purpose of the present study is to evaluate the involvement of myokines, are secreted by muscle cell in the prevention of breast cancer cell proliferation.
Human breast cancer cell lines (MCF-7, MDA-MB-231, BT-474) were cultured with CTRP15. Forty-eight hours later, The cells were harvested and analyzed for cell proliferation and transporter expression. We found that CTRP15 inhibited the proliferation of the MCF-7 cell line, but not in other two cell lines. Furthermore, CTRP15 decreased the L-type amino acid transporter protein expression in MCF-7. These results suggest that CTRP15 slowed down MCF-7 proliferation via downregulation of amino acid metabolism.