Regulation of smokeless tobacco, which represent potential harm to public health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KUNUGITA Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 部長 (90178020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Shigehisa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員 (40524236)
INABA Yohei  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (80446583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsたばこ / FCTC / 電子タバコ / 無煙タバコ / プルーム / スヌース / ホルムアルデヒド / カルボニル類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZERO STYLE STIXTM, which is a type of smokeless tobacco (SLT), was released in the Japanese market in 2010 by Japan Tobacco Inc. To determine the constituents of the gas from the SLT, and analyze the ingredients in tobacco fillers, nicotine, menthol, and tobacco-specific nitrosamines in the smokeless tobacco fillers were determined. As a result, nicotine, menthol, and the total tobacco-specific nitrosamines were detected in the tobacco fillers. The level of menthol in the ZERO STYLE STIX was more than ten times the nicotine level. In addition, flavors other than menthol were emitted from the smokeless tobacco. We have also reported many hazardous chemical compounds generated from e-cigarettes, particularly carbonyl compounds such as formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, acrolein.
In conclusion, continuous careful monitoring and risk management of SLT and e-cigarettes should be implemented.