Effects of the timing of lifestyle behaviors on mental and physical functions in rotating shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOGO Fumiharu  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90455486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Taiki  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80436451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心身の健康 / 交代制勤務 / 食事 / 睡眠 / 身体活動 / 抑うつ / 概日リズム / ストレス / 栄養 / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of the timing of meal intake, sleep, and physical activity on the diurnal 24-h rhythm of cardiac autonomic nervous system activity assessed by heart rate variability and subjective level of depressive symptoms. We found that later timing of breakfast was associated with a phase delay in cardiac autonomic nervous system activity and higher levels of the depressive symptoms in rotating shift workers. In addition, later timing of meal intake caused phase delay in the sleep-wake cycle and the temporal increase in subjective level of depressive mood. These results indicate the possibility that advancing the timing of meal intake after awakening is one of effective means for preventing a phase delay in the circadian clock and an increase in the depressive symptoms or mood in rotating shift workers.