Molecular genetic analysis of atherosclerosis and atrial thrombosis rat model spontaneously induced by hypoactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Issei  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30258610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10396864)
NAKAYA Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
NIKAWA Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20263824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ医学 / ゲノム / ラット / 遺伝学 / 高血圧 / 血栓 / エピジェネティックメモリー / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
We tried to identify genetic alterations responsible for atherosclerosis and atrial thrombosis with cerebral infarction spontaneously induced by hypoactivity in the SPORTS (Spontaneously Running Tokushima-Shikoku) rat model and molecular mechanisms of preventive effects of exercise on these phenotypes. We modified our self-made rat exon capture system and linkage analysis system, and identified a set of candidate responsible genes using these systems. Genome-wide expression analysis of vascular system also identified candidate genes associated with these phenotypes. In addition, we established systems to determine DNA methylation status and modify genome structure in rats. However, specific gene(s) and molecular mechanisms responsible for those phenotypes were unable to be determined even though using integrated analysis of omics data, suggesting that unknown genomic alterations and/or polygene-environment interactions contribute to acquire these phenotypes in this model.