Estimation of muscle fatigue using ultrasound image texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI SATOSHI  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70300473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究員 (20357891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋疲労 / 超音波 / 画像解析 / 肩こり / 疲労 / 筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When human muscles are imaged by using ultrasonographic echo imaging (B-mode), different patterns and gray-scale levels (image texture) are observed in the images. The present study hypothesized that the image texture includes information about transient and chronic muscle fatigue, and then compared muscle texture between before and after maximal exercise of the extensor indicis muscle and between individuals with and without shoulder stiffening. Maximal exercise changed part of the image features, which suggests that the muscle texture might be an index of transient muscle fatigue.