Application of a novel finger arterial dilatability testing for assessing chronically accumulated stress and vascular health science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gohichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10167497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yuichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 助教 (90363689)
OKAMURA Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
TSUDA Akira  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
YAJIMA Jyunpei  大分大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30342421)
KOIKE Jyouji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90325522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性ストレス / 心理社会的要因 / アロスタティック負荷 / 指動脈 / 動脈スティフネス / 血管内皮機能 / 生活習慣病 / 人格特性 / 指動脈弾力指数 / 指動脈内皮機能 / 心臓血管系 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A finger arterial dilatability (FCR) testing has been developed for an application of simple testing of vascular health which would be deteriorated by chronically accumulated stress in body. In this study, concurrent validity of the FCR to a medical standard test (Endo-PAT) was examined and high correlation was confirmed using 128 diabetes and/or hypertension patients. Furthermore, significant association was revealed between FCR and negative and positive personality traits of anger, depression, and sense of coherence in 78 healthy young and 57 adult people. In addition, beat-to-beat FCR continuous assessment using only one hand was newly devised for helping more prevailing application of FCR to the health science.