The adaptability to environmental changes and its daily fluctuation of standing balance in high fall risk elderly
Project/Area Number |
25560371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchiyama Masanobu 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30464556)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 転倒予防 / 高齢者 / 易転倒性 / 姿勢制御 / 日内変動 / 足圧中心動揺 / 視覚入力 / 老化 / 重心動揺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the adaptability to environmental changes and its daily fluctuation of bipedal standing balance in high fall risk elderly. In conclusion, the following was revealed: ① The eldelry's adaptability to a temporal environmental change, i.e. the presence or absence of visual inputs (from open eyes to closed eyes in this study), is inferior to the adaptability of healthy young people. ② The bipedal stance stability of the high fall risk elderly becomes poor at early morning (just after the uprising) and at night. ③ The high fall risk elderly is inferior in the adaptability to the changes of visual inputs to the low fall risk elderly, and this change in the adaptability can be observed with the area parameters of Center of Pressure sway. ④ The level of the adaptability of the high fall risk elderly to changes in visual inputs may show daily fluctuation.