Effects of insulin on thermoregulatory responses in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kazunobu  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (70447754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hisayo  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (10647829)
MIYAGAWA Toshiaki  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (40067252)
IMAI Daiki  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (40614483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体温調節能 / インスリン / 生活習慣病 / 発汗量 / 皮膚血流量 / 環境生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthy men, we observed that the increase in thermoregulatory responses (esophageal temperature threshold for sweating and utaneous vasodilation) with increase blood insulin concentration during 60 min of passive heating (lower legs immersion in hot water) were linearly correlated with index of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR). In addition, we observed that the increased insulin concentration in the brain with the nasal insulin administration enhanced thermoregulatory responses during passive heating compared with placebo administration. These results suggest that the effects of increase in thermoregulatory responses with increase blood insulin concentration is lower in the subjects with higher insulin resistance and that the increased thermoregulatory responses with increase blood insulin concentration is associated with the central effects of insulin in the brain.